Computer Science

The Computing Database provides access to full text articles with subject coverage including computer science, information systems, computer security, sofrware development, web commerce, LANs, WANs, Intranet, and Internet.

IEEE Xplore contains eBooks from IEEE NOW Publishers Foundations and Trends Technology, Computer Science, and Engineering, IEEE Morgan & Claypool Computer and Information (CIS) Collection 1-12, and IEEE MIT Press eBooks. Note that we only have access to eBooks from these publishers and do not have access to all books or other resources on the IEEE Xplore platform. The unlocked icon means that you have full text access, a locked icon indicates that you do not have access through IEEE Xplore but check the library search to verify if full text access is available through other platforms or request the item through Interlibrary Loan. Access provided through the Louis Stokes Alliance for Minority Participation Grant.

ACM (Association for Computing Machinery) Digital Library provides access to citations and full-text access to journals, magazines, transactions, conference proceedings and newsletters. One of the most comprehensive collections of full-text articles and bibliographic records covering the fields of computing and information technology.

Science Database includes scholarly journals, trade journals, magazines, conference papers and proceedings, newspapers, and reports for students studying both the applied and general sciences. The database covers topics relating to all major fields of study, including: physics, engineering, astronomy, biology, earth science, and chemistry.

A multidisciplinary database and a leading resource for scholarly research. Includes full-text access to peer-reviewed journals in key areas of academic study, as well as indexing and abstracts for magazines, monographs, reports, and conference proceedings.

The O’Reilly for Higher Education digital platform includes ebook titles and videos. Topics range from programming, IT networking, project management, graphic design, and business strategy. The content includes code snippets, certification preparation materials, practice exercises, and training videos.

Multidisciplinary collection of scholarly ebooks. Can be viewed online and limited printing and downloading is available with the creation of a free account. Full downloading for offline reading is also available with an Adobe account and Adobe Digital Editions software (freely available from Adobe).

A multidisciplinary collection of ebooks available to read in-browser on the EBSCO platform or in PDF and EPUB formats.