This is the "Home" page of the "Marketing" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

Marketing  

Last Updated: Mar 15, 2011 URL: http://guides.library.ucmo.edu/marketing Print Guide RSS UpdatesEmail AlertsShareThis
Home Print Page
  Search: 
 

Online Databases

  • Business Source Complete
    Indexes journals covering management, economics, finance, accounting, international business and more.
  • Academic Search Complete
    Multidisciplinary database of scholarly and peer reviewed journals dating back to 1975.
  • Business and Company Resource Center
    Company and industry reports; includes stock quotes, news, reports, and other current information.
  • Global Market Information Database
    Comprehensive resource for international market analysis; includes global research reports, statistics and consumer market size data.
  • Hoover's Online Directory
    A corporate directory for more than 16 million public and private companies; Includes company profiles and financial data.
  • JSTOR
    Historical journal articles in the humanities, social sciences, business, ecology, and general sciences.
  • Lexis-Nexis
    Large database supporting business, news, legal, reference, medical, and governmental research. Key database sections of relevance to management students include:
  • Company Dossier
    Key company information including location, executives, news, financial, legal and intellectual property information.
  • Company Profiles
    Access to a wide range third-party company reports.
  • Compare Companies
    Find companies based on sales, number of employees, and a variety of criteria.
  • Country Profiles
    Business analysis and country information.
  • Industry and Market News
    Learn about industry forecasts, trends, and the forces driving an industry.
  • Statistical Universe
    Indexes 100,000 statistical publications, including the Statistical Abstract.
  • SEC Filings and Reports
    EDGAR filings, annual & quarterly reports and proxy statements.

Subject Guide

Profile Image
Anthony Kaiser
Contact Info
Anthony Kaiser
Assistant Professor of Library Services
Business Librarian
Office: JCKL 2456
Phone: 660-543-8016
E-mail: akaiser@ucmo.edu
Send Email
 
Description

Loading  Loading...

Tip