Contacts
Homepage for Department of Communication
Contact Reference: reference-jckl@ucmo.edu or call 660-543-4154
Subject Bibliographer: Steve Walker walker@ucmo.edu or call 660-543-8784
Central Search
Search for areas of communication or any subject across the content of multiple library databases with Central Search. Not all databases are included nor is all the content of databases that are.
Online Databases
The following databases index articles on communication, among their many subjects. The library's databases most specific to communication have been placed first.
Communication and Mass Media Complete :: authoritative source for research in communication and mass media
Communications Institute for Online Scholarship (CIOS) :: article abstracts, books, and other resources related to human communication studies
Communication Studies: A SAGE Full Text Collection :: Full text of 16 communication journals
Academic Search Complete :: Multidisciplinary database of scholarly and peer-reviewed journals dating back to 1975
Dissertations & Theses :: The world's most comprehensive collection of dissertations and theses, with more than 2.4 million entries and an average of 2,000 new records added weekly.
International Index to the Performing Arts :: Indexes international periodicals on the performing arts
JSTOR :: Historical journal articles in the humanities, social sciences, business, ecology, and general science
Lexis-Nexis :: Provides a variety of legal, reference, medical, and governmental resources
Subject Guide |
Contact Info University of Central Missouri, James C. Kirkpatrick Library, Room 2256, 601 S. Missouri, Warrensburg, Mo. 64093 (660)543-8784 Send Email Links: Profile & Guides Subjects: Communication, English, Modern Languages, Philosophy, Reference, Religious Studies, Theater |


Loading...
